© 2018 The Eyecare Place. All Rights Reserved.

  • Facebook Social Icon
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Eyecare Place is committed to protecting the privacy of all customers who visit and purchase from our site. This privacy policy details how the personal information that you submit to us on this site will be used.

Collection of personal information

While most of our site can be viewed without supplying personal information, we require you to supply your information to register as a user, make a purchase, sign up for newsletters, enter a competition or communicate with us via email.

The personal information we may collect from you include, but are not limited to, your name, date of birth, email address, mailing address, prescription, phone number and credit card information. Other details you may need to provide are your optometrist’s name and contact details.

Our website may also use technology and cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information to track details such as, but not limited to, the number of site visits, duration of visits, popular pages and exit pages.

Use of personal information

We use the information obtained from you primarily to process your purchase, communicate with you, advise you on the status of your order and answer any email queries.  We also use it to personalise your user experience and provide you with better customer service.

The contact details provided may be used for sending you marketing material that we believe you will be interested in.  You may subscribe from these at any time by emailing info@theeyecareplace.com.au.  We may also send you surveys and requests to review products.

By providing your optometrist’s contact details you also consent to us communicating with them if we require information or clarification on your prescription.

Protecting your personal information

Your personal information is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information including credit card numbers you supply are encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This excludes website hosting partners and parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. If required, we may also release your information to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. 


Third Party Links

Occasionally our website may include or offer third party products or services. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. 

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any updates made to the Privacy Policy will published on this page. Please see the date below for the last modification date.  All changes will still comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may email us at info@theeyecareplace.com.au 

 

This policy was last modified on:
20-09-17